Daily Program

KES
(Korean)

Videourology
(English)

EASE
(English)

Time Subject
08:00-08:10 KES Annual meeting
Welcome message
Congratulatory address
08:10-09:10 "ENDOUROLOGY that you can actually use in clinical practice"
Moderator(s): TBD
08:10-08:25 a. Medication for ureteric stent-related discomfort
08:25-08:40 b. Treatment of forgotten double-J catheter
08:40-08:55 c. Prevention and treatment for complication of ureteroscopic surgery
08:55-09:10 d. New surgical treatment modalities of BPH
09:10-09:50 "보험 청구 및 의료 분쟁"
Moderator(s): TBD
09:10-09:30 a. 2019년 보험 청구 update
09:30-09:50 b. 의료 분쟁과 조정
09:50-10:00 총회 및 기념 촬영
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:18 "Debates in Endourology"
Moderator(s): TBD
10:30-10:50 A: position of PCNL
10:30-10:38 Supine
10:38-10:46 Prone
10:46-10:50 Voting and discussion
10:50-11:10 B: Who should make percutaneous tracks for PCNL
10:50-10:58 Urologist
10:58-11:06 Radiologist
11:06-11:10 Voting and discussion
11:10-11:30 C: Approach for nephroureterectomy
11:10-11:18 Transperitoneal
11:18-11:26 Retroperitoneal
11:26-11:30 Voting and discussion
11:30-11:50 D: Management of distal ureter cancer
11:30-11:38 Nephroureterectomy
11:38-11:46 Distal ureterectomy
11:46-11:50 Voting and discussion
11:50-12:18 E: What should we do before RIRS
11:50-11:58 Presenting
11:58-12:06 Prescription of alpha blocker
12:06-12:14 Nothing
12:14-12:18 Voting and discussion
12:18-12:30 학술상 시상, Best reviewer상 시상
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-13:40 Opening Ceremony
Arthur D. Smith, Chandru Sundaram, USA, Koon Ho Rha, Ill Young Seo, Korea
13:40-14:40 Plenary Session 1 - "Leadership in Endourology"
Moderator(s): Kyu-Sung Lee, Ill Young Seo, Korea
13:40-14:00 Endourology today: the society and how to get involved Arthur D. Smith, USA
14:00-14:20 TBD Allen W. Chiu, Taiwan
14:20-14:40 Robotic systems and future implications Koon Ho Rha, Korea
14:40-16:20 Plenary Session 2. (1) "State of Art in Stone treatment"
Session Chair: Arthur D. Smith, USA
Moderator(s): Hyung Keun Park, Deok Hyun Han, Kefeng Xiao, TBD
14:40-14:50 Versatility of Mini PCNL Sanjay Khadgi, Nepal
14:50-15:00 How to minimize complication while maximizing outcomes of RIRS Bannakij Lojanapiwat, Thailand
15:00-15:10 Multiple Tract PCNL for complex renal stone Guohua Zeng, China
15:10-15:20 Sun's Tip-flexible Semi-rigid ureteroscope Rui Chen, China
15:20-15:30 Ureteral wall thickness as a predictor of impaction and spontaneous passage of ureteral stones Tadashi Matsuda, Japan
15:30-15:40 The measurement of kidney stone burden and how it predicts the outcomes of RIRS: A single-center experience Hongtao Jiang, China
15:40-15:50 RIRS in complicated case Oriol Angerri, Spain
15:50-16:20 Panel Discussion: complex stone cases Arthur D. Smith, USA
16:20-18:00 Plenary Session 2. (2) "State of Art in RCC treatment"
Session Chair: Chandru Sundaram, USA
Moderator(s): Seung Hyun Jeon, Woong Kyu Han, TBD
16:20-16:40 Troubleshooting during Robotic renal surgery Chandru Sundaram, USA
16:40-16:50 Cryotherapy Zhamshid Okhunov, USA
16:50-17:00 LESS Radical Nephrectomy: Feasibility and Limitation Aly Abdel-Karim, Egypt
17:00-17:10 Hand-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy Sung Hyun Paick, Korea
17:10-17:20 Microwave ablation Joel Aldana, Philippines
17:20-17:30 Robotic partial nephrectomy in multiple mass Hung-Jen Wang, Taiwan
17:30-18:00 Panel Discussion: Management of renal masses Chandru Sundaram, USA
18:00~ Faculty Dinner *Invited only
Venue: Orchid Hall, The Plaza